Background

  • This website is owned and operated by NetScore Technologies Inc., having its registered office in 8300 Boone Blvd Ste 500, STE 500, Vienna, VA, 22182 – 2681, United States of America (the “Company” “NetScore” or “We/we” or “Us/us”).
  • This privacy policy describes the manner in which NetScore collects, uses, and shares your personal data that we receive from you when you visit our website or app or which we otherwise receive or collect from you in the course of, or in connection with, the provision of our products and services and our business operations. By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this policy (“Privacy Policy”).
  • Protecting your private information is our priority. This Privacy Policy applies to www.netscoretech.com and governs data collection and usage from you in accordance with applicable laws governing data protection and privacy including but not limited to California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”) and Federal Trade Commission Act (the “FTC”). (The terms ‘Information’, ‘Data’, ‘Personal Information’ and ‘Personal Data’ are used interchangeably under this Privacy Policy.)

Meanings

  • The term “Information” shall mean and include, without limitation, any personally identifiable information which the Company is legally entitled to collect and/or you are legally privileged to provide in furtherance to providing its services (excluding the Information that is specifically barred and/or restricted to be provided by any legal jurisdiction).
  • The term Do Not Track (“DNT”) shall mean directions issued by Federal Trade Commission of United States of America permitting the internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites in compliance with California Online Privacy Protection Act, 2003 (“CalOPPA”) 2003.
  • The term “You/you” or “Your/your” or “Yourself/yourself”’ shall refer to any user using the services and/or visitor visiting the Website.

Applicability

  • This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which the Company collects, uses or processes, stores and discloses your Information, and the choices you have with respect to the manner in which the Company ought to be dealing with your Information.
  • This Privacy Policy is limited in its applicability only to your use of the Website.

General Consent

  • You agree to provide your express consent for the Company to collect, use or process, store, share and purge the information submitted by you.
  • The Company respects your privacy. You shall be entitled to withdraw your consent at anytime by writing to privacy@netscoretech.com
  • The Company updates this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Website post the changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of those changes made in this Privacy Policy.

Consent by Minor

  • If you are under the age of 18 (eighteen), you shall be entitled to submit your personal information at the website only with the express written consent of your parent or guardian.
  • In the event of discovery of incorrect or inadequate information, the Company shall, without any notice, be at the sole discretion to remove the information from its system and abstain you from submitting any information on the Website.

Collection and Use of Information

  • In order to better provide you with the products and services offered on the Website, the Company will collect Information that may be personally identifiable to you. The Information provided by you shall be true, correct, accurate and up-to-date.
  • The Company shall not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the site. These may include:
    1. Registering for an account on our Website
    2. Submitting a request to be contacted for any services or products
    3. Signing up for special offers from selected third parties
    4. Sending us an email message
  • The Information that you share with the Company shall be entitled to privacy and shall be kept strictly confidential. The Information along with all supporting documents submitted by you shall be used for the limited purpose of:
    1. providing you and administering the Services and contacting you in furtherance to it;
    2. enable your access in order to use the services including delivering mobile and/or email notifications like one-time passwords, providing confirmations, alerts, updates, et cetera;
    3. personalizing the services for you;
    4. providing better customer experience;
    5. responding to any of your legitimate claims;
    6. publish your user feedback on our services;
    7. responding to your queries, requests and legitimate claims and resolving any issues;
    8. keeping you informed or update you on various products and services;
    9. sending you such information that may be of interest to you;
    10. archival or backup purpose(s);
    11. cooperating with government and regulatory authorities, judicial, quasi-judicial, or regulators in accordance with our legal obligations under applicable laws to the extent required;
    12. notifying you (upon our reasonable belief or otherwise) of any violation of any 3rd party rights, law, agreements and/or policies;
    13. sharing your data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis;
    14. conducting research and perform analysis in order to measure, maintain, protect, develop and improve our services;
    15. monitoring aggregated metrics such as total number of visitors and traffic; sending you marketing communications;
    16. to send you mails or contact you for various customer satisfaction surveys, market research, promotional activities or in connection with certain transactions.
  • We automatically collect and store certain types of information, including but not limited to usernames, passwords, and other security and usage related information, whenever you visit or utilize the Services such as Log Data, Analytical Code, Time Stamp, Geo Stamp, IP address, version and identification number of the App and device, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, your profile, websites visited by you, search terms used, your mobile carrier data, platform type, number of clicks, phone number, requested status of other Users and various status information with regard to the Services provided through [Product] (“Usage Information”). Such Usage Information collected is not associated with your personal information and is only tagged to the unique identifier for a particular device.
  • The Company shall take all reasonable measures as prescribed under law to prevent unauthorized access and misuse of your Information. However, the Company shall not be responsible for any such unauthorized access and misuse of your Information by unauthorized persons despite having taken all such measures.

Data Sharing & Data Access

  • The Company shall not use your Information for any purpose other than in furtherance to providing the services.
  • The Company may share the Information in the following instances:
    1. upon serving you a “prior notice”, to its successors or permitted assigns as permitted under law and/or to its subsidiary;
    2. we may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions subject to your express written “prior consent” to share your personal information;
    3. upon taking your express written “prior consent” and on “need to know” basis, with our business partner in furtherance to providing the services; and
    4. to any judicial, quasi-judicial, regulatory, statutory and/or any government agency pursuant to any legal requirement.
  • The Company shall not rent, sell, or otherwise provide Information received from you to third parties without your consent, except as described herein or as required by law. However, the Company and its affiliates reserve the right to share, sell and transfer some or all the Information to other business entities should the Company, or its assets, plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity.

Data Transfer

  • The Company may from time to time expand or reduce the business and this may involve the sale and or transfer of control of all or part of the Company.
  • The Information provided shall, where it is relevant to any part of the business so transferred, be transferred along with that and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the Information for the purposes for which it was originally given to the Company.
  • The Company may also disclose the information to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it. Data may be transferred to or from different jurisdictions and we will take steps to ensure that the privacy is protected.

Public Data

  • Any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under any law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as Information.
  • The Company shall not be responsible in any manner of whatsoever nature for any unauthorized use, violation or misuse of such Information.

Data Retention and Storage

  • The Company shall retain your Information for a minimum period of seven (7) years and/or for such periods as may be prescribed by law from time to time.
  • In the event, the Company is unable to process the Information submitted by you for whatsoever reason(s), the same shall be deleted unless it is required by us to do so under law and/or as may be required for any internal or external audit purposes.
  • The Company is committed to comply with applicable laws to ensure that all measures, so prescribed by law, are taken for storing the Information in order to ensure that such Information is safe and secure.

Data Purging

  • The Company has necessary policies, mechanism and tools in place to ensure all the Information that are collected and stored are deleted as soon as the purpose as described in this Policy is completed, unless it is mandated by law to be maintained by the Company.
  • Any data destroyed shall be disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of your Information, in an appropriate manner as per the industry standard practices and norms.

Your Rights

  • Under CCPA, you have the following rights with respect to your Information:
    1. Right to notice: You have the right to be notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used;
    2. Right to Request: You have the right to request that We disclose information to you about Our collection, use, disclosure for business purposes and share of personal information;
    3. Right to Deletion; Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to request the Company to delete your Personal Information to the extent Diligent is not required to retain such data to comply with a legal obligation;
    4. Right to say no to the sale of Personal Data (opt-out): You have the right to direct Us to not sell your personal information;
    5. Right not to be discriminated against: You have the right not to be discriminated against exercising any of Your consumer’s rights, including:
      1. Denying goods or services to you
      2. Charging different prices or rates for good or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
      3. Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You
      4. Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level of quality of goods or services.
  • If you are in the European Union (“EU”), you will have the following rights with respect to your Information:
    1. Right to Access: You have the right to request for a copy of, or access to your Personal Information held by us. You may be required to prove your identity before providing the requested information;
    2. Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to restrict the Company from processing your Personal Information, and object to any processing of your personal Information carried out based on our legitimate interest;
    3. Right erasure of Your Personal Data: You have the right to ask Us to Delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for Us to continue processing it;
    4. Right to Data Portability: You have the right to request the Company to transfer your Personal Information to another data controller to the extent possible;
    5. Right to Withdrawal of Consent: If you have consented to the processing of your Personal Information by the Company, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • The Company shall be happy to make any other corrections to your Information upon your written request to the Company.

Data Security

  • The Company secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure with the use of SSL Protocol.
  • When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information.
  • The Company shall endeavor to take reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access to and improper use of your Information. It shall adopt all the suitable measures to diagnose any problems with its server and to administer the application including by blocking certain addresses that it feels are inappropriately using its application. In the event of any breach or attempted breach by any third party, the Company shall endeavor to rectify the problems as soon as possible.
  • The Company may collect the following information:
    1. anonymous data from every visitor of the Website to monitor traffic and fix bugs which includes (without limitation) information like web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol address, the browser type, the browser language, unique identifiers of the device through which the application is accessed, such as VPN, information of Wi-Fi connectivity and a timestamp for the request; and
    2. log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time the application is viewed. The server supporting the application logs may include information such as web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, Analytical Code, Geo Stamp, browser type, browser language, referring/exit pages and Universal Resource Locators (“URL”), platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular page, the date and time of the request (“Log File Information”). Such Log File Information collected is not associated with any Personal Information and is only tagged to the unique identifier for a particular device.

Liability

  • The Company shall in no manner be liable for any violation under this Privacy Policy, if the Information,
    1. is already available in public domain; or
    2. is collected by way of any illegal and unlawful means; or
    3. is provided by any person who is incompetent under Section of Indian Contract, 1872.

Do Not Track (“DNT”)

  • Our Company respects your privacy and respects your choice that you have made specifically regarding DNT signals.
  • You are requested to enable the DNT feature on your internet / web browser in order to ensure you are in control of tracking. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser.

Use of Cookies

  • The Company’s Website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Governing Law

  • The usage of the Services is exclusively governed by the laws applicable to United States and the jurisdiction of the competent courts in Virginia.
  • The Company expressly disclaims any implied warranties or liabilities imputed by the laws of any other jurisdiction.

Email Communications

  • From time to time, the Company may contact you via email to provide announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. To improve our products and/or services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from NetScore or click on a link therein.
  • If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from NetScore, you may opt-out of such communications by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button.

External Data Storage Sites

  • We may store your data on servers provided by third-party hosting vendors we have contracted.

Grievance Redressal

  • You have the right to ‘opt out’ of providing Information and may withdraw the ‘Consent’ expressly in writing to privacy@netscoretech.com
  • In the event of any grievance, you may write to privacy@netscoretech.com
  • In the event your grievance is not redressed within 7 (seven) business days, you are requested to escalate your grievance to privacy.escalations@netscoretech.com

Changes to This Privacy Policy

  • The Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as may be required under law.
  • We will notify you about significant changes in how we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the site and/or Services available through this site after such modifications will constitute your:
    1. Acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy
    2. Agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy

Contact Information

  • The Company welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy at privacy@netscoretech.com .